Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy.  This policy sets out what information Michele Ivory collects, why we collect it, what we do with it and your rights. 

By using this website, you also agree to our Terms of Service establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of Micheleivory.com

This Policy applies to information we collect from you by you visiting our site, information you provide to us through sign ups, completion of forms, questionnaires, promotions, social media, correspondence and as a client.

What information we collect

We collect various personal information such as name, contact information, demographic information, data provided by you via forms, questionnaires, emails you send us.  We also collect information from our side such as IP addresses, preferences, web pages you have frequented, how you interact with our services.

We use Cookies to record information in relation to your use of the site such as pages visited, searches, referring URL and timestamp.  This information is anonymous and only used for market research.  You may opt out of the use of Cookies at any time by modifying your browser settings, however some areas of this site may stop functioning properly.

Our legal grounds for collecting this information is our legitimate interest in protecting and growing our business, providing our Service and communicate with you.

How we collect information

You provide information to us direct and we receive information automatically when you use our site (this is often collected via Cookies as referred to above)

How we use your information

We may use your information to:

-      send you e-books, newsletters and regular content from time to time

-      periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

-      provide you with information, products and services which we feel may interest you

-      send you third party promotional information which we feel you may find of interest

-      improve the products and services we offer

-      carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us and you

If you do not want us to use your information for marketing purposes please contact us direct at info@micheleivory.com.

How we share your information

We share personal information with our service providers who perform services on our behalf. These include our IT and admin service providers, professional advisors, government bodies and third parties to whom we sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets.

We may also release your information to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect our or others rights, property or safety.

Your rights

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary.

1)   Right to be informed:  

You have several rights regarding the information being collected including: understanding what is being collected, the purpose, how long it is being held for.

2)    Right to subject access: 

You are entitled to access information about yourself.  Please contact us and tell us what information you want, being as specific as possible.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

3)    Right to rectification: 

If you believe we are holding incorrect information about you, you have the right to explain to us why it is incomplete and advise us what needs amendment.

4)    Right to erasure:  

You can ask us to erase your personal data on certain grounds.

5)    Right to restriction of Processing:

You can restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances.

6)    Right to data portability:

When processing is based on consent and carried out by automatic means you can ask for data to be transferred in machine readable form.

7)    Automatic Processing:

We do not carry out automated decision making.

How long we retain your information

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purposes we collected it for including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. 

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure and the processing purposes.

Information Transfers

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third-party service providers are based outside of the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

-      We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing adequate level of protection for personal data; or

-      Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give p personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

-      If we use US based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

How we protect your information

We maintain security measures to ensure your personal information is safe.  However, no exchange over the internet is 100% guaranteed to be protected. You acknowledge that any information we hold could be accessed by a third-party and shared without our knowledge or permission and you therefore release us from any blame of claims arising from such a situation.

Links to other websites

Micheleivory.com may contain links to other websites of interest.  If you click on, or follow any links from my site to external websites, my Privacy Statement will no longer apply.  I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should carefully check the privacy statement of any such website.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We’ll update this Privacy Policy now and then by updating this page.  Please check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with the changes.

How to contact us

For the purpose of Data Protection Jersey (Law) 2018, Michele Ivory is the data controller.

Contact Information: info@micheleivory.com

Address:  PO Box 46, Jersey, JE4 5NA

Complaints

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from us, you can make a complaint to:

enquiries@oicjersey.org

Office of the Information Commissioner

Brunel House

Old Street

St Helier

Jersey, JE2 3RG